See id.; see also Two Way Radio of Carolina, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 14 FCC Rcd 12035 (1999) (Two Way Radio) (holding that auction applicant was not allowed to change its designated entity status after application filing deadline). If an amendment reporting changes is a “major amendment,” as described in section 1.2105(b)(2), the major amendment will not be accepted and may result in the dismissal of the application. See 47 CFR § 1.2105(b)(2) (“An application will be considered to be newly filed if it is amended by a major amendment and may not be resubmitted after applicable filing deadlines.”). Any change in control of an applicant—resulting from a merger, for example—will be considered a major amendment, and the application will consequently be dismissed.