We find that requiring providers to apply the benefit no later than the start of the first billing cycle after the household’s enrollment or transfer strikes that balance. Just as in the EBB Program and Lifeline, a provider must pass through the discount in order to claim reimbursement for the discount in the Affordable Connectivity Program. See 47 CFR § 54.1603(a); (“The Emergency Broadband Benefit Program support amount for all participating providers shall equal the actual discount provided to an eligible household off of the actual amount charged to such household. . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Broadband Providers Must Apply the Emergency Broadband Benefit Discount Prior to Claiming Reimbursement and Are Reminded of Measures to Protect Against Waste, Fraud, and Abuse, WC Docket No. 20-445, Public Notice, DA 21-1018 (WCB Aug. 20, 2021) at 2 (EBB Program