And even if a particular type of modem, router, or other associated equipment is technically necessary in order to use a specific type of broadband internet access service, a participating provider may not compel or pressure an eligible household to purchase or rent such equipment from the provider in conjunction with selecting (or applying the benefit to) that type of service if the needed equipment is also available from other vendors and the household could opt to obtain it from someone other than the provider. Cf. 47 U.S.C. § 562(c)(1) (“A provider of … fixed broadband internet access service may not charge a consumer for … renting, leasing, or otherwise providing to the consumer covered equipment if … the provider has not provided the equipment to the consumer….”). 162. However, we clarify that communicating information regarding higher-speed or higher-priced service tiers is not in itself prohibited upselling in the absence of further evidence.