Section 54.10 states that a “Federal subsidy made available through a program administered by the Commission that provides funds to be used for the capital expenditures necessary for the provision of advanced communications service may not be used to” “[p]urchase, rent, lease, or otherwise obtain, any covered communications equipment or service,” or “[m]aintain any covered communications equipment or service previously purchased, rented, leased, or otherwise obtained.” 47 CFR § 54.10. Section 54.10 further notes that “covered communications equipment or service” is defined in section 1.50001 as “any communications equipment or service that is included on the Covered List,” 47 CFR § 54.10(b). and section 1.50001 further defines “communications equipment or service” as “any equipment or service used in fixed and mobile networks that provides advanced communication service, provided the equipment or service includes or uses electronic components,” 47 CFR § 1.50001(c). and any device that is on a Covered List is one that “poses an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States or the security and safety of United States persons.” 47 CFR § 1.50002(b)(1). 117. As discussed above, a connected device supported by the Affordable Connectivity Program includes a laptop, desktop computer, or tablet, and we believe that funds used for such devices could reasonably be considered funds for capital expenditures, and further that