Id.; 5 U.S.C. § 558. As an initial matter, the LOI seeks information from CVGC but neither directs the company to take any action regarding possible continued operation of the Station nor imposes any sanction on the company. In any event, we reject CVGC’s argument that prohibition of operations unless and until the Media Bureau’s licensing decision is overturned by a reviewing court amounts to a sanction without reasonable notice or opportunity to achieve compliance in violation of section 558 of the APA. Application at 24. See 5 U.S.C. § 558(c) (“withdrawal, suspension, revocation, or annulment of a license is lawful only if, before the institution of agency proceedings therefor, the licensee has been given— (1) notice by the agency in writing of the facts or conduct which may warrant the action; and (2) opportunity to demonstrate or achieve compliance with all lawful requirements.”). As the D.C. Circuit has explained, “[a] license that expires on its own terms is not protected by” 5 U.S.C. § 558. Atlantic Richfield Co. v. United States, 774 F.2d 1193, 1200 (D.C. Cir. 1985). Here, through operation of section 312(g) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 312(g).