How would the Commission define such “maximum available speeds”? Would it be most appropriate to define these maximum speeds in terms of advertised speeds or is there some other measure of available speeds that could be used? Are there any other methods the Commission can use to ensure that we have reliable data regarding available broadband speeds at each location? Would it be feasible to extrapolate maximum available speeds for locations in an area from the data produced by the performance testing? 74. Ninth, we propose to amend section 54.316(a)(1) to more accurately reflect the current scope of our location reporting obligations. This rule directs “recipients of high-cost support with defined broadband deployment obligations” to “provide to the Administrator on a recurring basis information regarding the locations to which the [ETC] is offering broadband service in satisfaction of its public interest obligations . . . .” 47 CFR § 54.316(a)(1). Given that all filers subject to this requirement have an established deadline to submit information, we find some of the qualifying language to be extraneous and therefore propose to delete “on a recurring basis” from the rule.