By adopting a rule that authorizes service pursuant to these requirements, we seek to prevent the types of interference that were a concern for FM6 stations operating in ATSC 1.0. As discussed more fully below, See Section III. B. 2. – Potential For Interference unlike ATSC 1.0, the ATSC 3.0 digital format appears to be more configurable and allows for the digital TV signal to be made narrower purportedly helping to overcome the harmful interference to FM radio stations that FM6 opponents suggest could emanate from FM6 operations. We seek comment on these rule provisions. 26. Separately, we seek comment on whether requiring FM6 services to be conducted only in conjunction with an ATSC 3.0 digital operation also has the benefit of satisfying the requirement of section 336(b)(1) of the Act that the “use of a designated frequency for [ancillary or supplementary] services is consistent with the technology or method designated by the Commission for the provision of advanced television services.” 47 U.S.C. § 336(b)(1). We note that the Commission’s rules permitted an analog LPTV station to convert to digital directly to an ATSC 3.0 digital facility without the requirement to first build an ATSC 1.0 facility (i.e. “transitioning directly to ATSC 3.0").