Throughout this proceeding, the Commission has asked whether a digital LPTV station can provide an analog FM radio-type service as an ancillary or supplementary service consistent with the Act and our rules. See LPTV DTV Third NPRM, 29 FCC Rcd at 12554, para. 49; Refresh PN, 34 FCC Rcd at 11163, para. 4. The Commission specifically focused on the rule requirement that digital LPTV stations, when operating, must transmit an over-the-air video program signal at no direct charge to viewers. See LPTV DTV Third NPRM, 29 FCC Rcd at 12554-5, para. 49, citing 47 CFR § 74.790(g)(3). In addition, the Commission has pointed to section 336(b)(1) of the Act that mandates that the Commission permit ancillary or supplementary services only “if the use of a designated frequency for such services is consistent with the technology or method designated by the Commission for the provision of advanced television services.” Id. at 12555, para. 49, citing 47 U.S.C. § 336(b)(1). The Commission questioned whether a digital LPTV station offering FM6 services on an ancillary or supplementary basis would be able to satisfy these requirements.