Id. 5. 2014 Rulemaking. In the 2014 LPTV DTV Third NPRM, the Commission sought comment on Venture’s proposal. Id. Specifically, the Commission sought comment on “whether a digital LPTV station can provide an analog FM radio-type service as an ancillary or supplementary service consistent with the Communications Act and the (Commission’s) rules.” Id. at 12554, para. 49. The Commission was particularly concerned with the provision of section 336(b)(1) of the Communications Act of 1934 (Act), as amended, that the Commission may only permit ancillary or supplementary services “if the use of a designated frequency for such services is consistent with the technology or method designated by the Commission for the provision of advanced television services.” Id. at 12554-55, para. 49, citing 47 CFR § 74.790(g)(3) and 47 U.S.C. § 336(b)(1). It also noted an existing rule requiring that a digital LPTV station transmit an over-the-air video program signal at no direct charge to viewers. Id. at 12555, para. 49, citing 47 CFR § 74.790(g)(3). 6. The Commission also sought comment on whether a digital LPTV station would be able to operate an analog transmitter without interfering or derogating its co-channel ATSC 1.0 digital operation as required by section 336(b)(2) of the Act. Id. at 12555, para. 50, citing 47 U.S.C. § 336(b)(2). That section provides that the Commission shall “limit the broadcasting of ancillary or supplementary services on designated frequencies as to avoid derogation of any advanced television services, including high definition television broadcasts, that the Commission may require using such frequencies . . ..” In addition, the Commission sought comment on the potential of interference from FM6 operations to primary licensees such as NCE FM radio licensees and whether it should adopt rules to prevent such interference.