Accordingly—and because TRS users do not pay for their calls—the user in these circumstances would not be “penalized for changing providers.” See Consumer Groups IP CTS Reply at 3-4 (supporting ClearCaptions proposal so “existing users are not penalized for changing providers”). Accordingly, this rule change will not increase any risk of TRS Fund payment for ineligible calls or encourage the making of calls that otherwise would not have been made. See 47 CFR § 64.604(c)(13)(i)(C) (prohibiting provider practices that would cause or encourage the “making of VRS or IP CTS calls that would not otherwise be made”). Because TRS providers will bear the cost of any calls placed by unverifiable users, the adoption of a two-week grace period is unlikely to cause waste of TRS Fund resources. 18. Alternative Proposals. We decline to extend the grace period beyond two weeks, as recommended by some commenters.