Congress also defined “covered small carrier” and “rural area.” See MOBILE NOW Act, § 616(a)(1), (a)(2) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1506(a)(1), (a)(2)); see also infra, para. 25-26. 11. Section 616 required the Commission to consider four questions in conducting an assessment of whether to establish a new program or modify an existing program to achieve the stated goals. First, would “reduced performance requirements with respect to the spectrum obtained through the program . . . facilitate deployment of advanced telecommunications services in areas covered by the program”? MOBILE NOW Act, § 616(b)(2)(A) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1506(b)(2)(A)). Second, “what conditions may be needed on transfers of spectrum under the program to allow covered small carriers that obtain spectrum under the program to build out the spectrum in a reasonable period of time”? Id. § 616(b)(2)(B) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1506(b)(2)(B)). Third, “what incentives may be appropriate to encourage licensees to lease or sell spectrum, including (i) extending the term of a license . . . or (ii) modifying performance requirements of the license relating to the leased or sold spectrum”? Id. § 616(b)(2)(C) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1506(b)(2)(C)). And fourth, what is “the administrative feasibility” of those incentives and of “other incentives considered by the Commission that further the goals of [section 616]”? Id. § 616(b)(2)(D) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1506(b)(2)(D)). 12. Section 616 provided, however, that the Commission “may offer a licensee incentives or reduced performance requirements under this section only if the Commission finds that doing so would likely result in increased availability of advanced telecommunications services in a rural area.” Id. § 616(b)(4) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1506(b)(4)). Additionally, section 616 directs that, “[i]f a party fails to meet any build out requirements set by the Commission for any spectrum sold or leased under this section, the right to the spectrum shall be forfeited to the Commission unless the Commission finds that there is good cause for the failure of the party.” Id. § 616(b)(3) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1506(b)(3)).