The letter will specify the reasons why the licensee/lessee will no longer be permitted to participate in ECIP and explain the scope and effect of the penalty. Additionally, we find that, consistent with the Commission’s notice rules, notice has been provided once the Bureau sends such letter via electronic mail, using the last e-mail address of record in ULS for that licensee/lessee. 47 CFR § 1.5 (“For licensees in the Wireless Radio Services, each licensee shall also furnish the Commission with an email address to be used by Commission for serving documents or directing correspondence to that licensee; correspondence sent to such email address is deemed to have been served on the licensee.”). 96. Effect of Being Barred from Program Participation. Once an ECIP participant has been barred from future program participation, it, along with its affiliates, are no longer eligible to receive ECIP benefits for entering into subsequent Qualifying Transactions.