II. BACKGROUND 3. Legal Background. The Act and the Commission’s equipment marketing rules collectively require marketers of radio frequency devices to ensure, prior to advertising or selling such devices, that they will not cause harmful interference to authorized radio communications. 47 U.S.C. § 302a(b); 47 CFR § 2.803(b)-(c). Specifically, section 302(b) of the Act provides that “[n]o person shall manufacture, import, sell, offer for sale, or ship devices or home electronic equipment and systems, or use devices, which fail to comply with regulations promulgated pursuant to this section.” 47 U.S.C. § 302a(b).