The waiver process is an easier filing process for smaller entities that may not be familiar with our procedural filing rules and (3) the application of the Commission’s de minimis threshold rule adopted pursuant to section 9(e)(2) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 159(e)(2). Section 9(e)(2) of the Act permits the Commission to exempt a party from paying regulatory fees if “in the judgment of the Commission, the cost of collecting a regulatory fee established under this section from a party would exceed the amount collected from such party.” which exempts a regulatee from paying regulatory fees if the sum total of all of its annual regulatory fee liabilities is $1,000 or less for the fiscal year.