Regulatory fees must recover the total amount of the annual appropriation; therefore, they also cover the Commission’s costs incurred in oversight and regulation of entities that are statutorily exempt from paying regulatory fees (i.e., governmental and nonprofit entities, amateur radio operators, and noncommercial radio and television stations), 47 U.S.C. § 159(e)(1). entities that are exempt from payment of FY 2022 regulatory fees because their total assessed annual regulatory fees fall below the annual de minimis threshold, 47 U.S.C. § 159(e)(2). Section 9(e)(2) of the Act permits the Commission to exempt a party from paying regulatory fees if “in the judgment of the Commission, the cost of collecting a regulatory fee established under this section from a party would exceed the amount collected from such party.” and entities whose regulatory fees are waived. 47 U.S.C. § 159A(d); 47 CFR § 1.1166. 3. FTE Allocation.