This prohibition includes commercial text messages that originate as emails. Rules and Regulations Implementing the Controlling the Assault of Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003, CG Docket Nos. 04-53, 02-278, Order, 19 FCC Rcd 15927, 15933-34, para. 16 (2004). 12. Truth-in-Caller ID Act of 2009. Just as with calls, illegal caller ID spoofing may be part of a scam text’s success. 2017 Call Blocking Report and Order, 32 FCC Rcd at 9707, para. 3. The Truth In Caller ID Act of 2009 amended section 227 of the Act to prohibit caller ID spoofing 47 U.S.C. § 227(e). Spoofing is when a caller deliberately falsifies the information transmitted to the caller ID display. The implementing rule is 47 CFR § 64.1604(a) (“No person or entity in the United States . . . shall, with the intent to defraud, cause harm, or wrongfully obtain anything of value, knowingly cause, directly or indirectly, any caller identification service to transmit or display misleading or inaccurate caller identification information in connection with any voice service or text messaging service.”). More information about spoofing can be found at FCC, Consumer Guide, Caller ID Spoofing, https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/spoofing-and-caller-id.