More information about spoofing can be found at FCC, Consumer Guide, Caller ID Spoofing, https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/spoofing-and-caller-id. (last visited Sept. 9, 2021). if the goal is to defraud, gain something of value, or otherwise cause harm. 47 U.S.C. § 227(e); 47 CFR § 64.1604(a). The Commission updated its Truth in Caller ID rules in 2019 to encompass texts, as directed by the RAY BAUM’s Act. See Implementing Section 503 of the RAY BAUM’S Act, WC Docket Nos 18-335, 11-39, Second Report and Order, 34 FCC Rcd 7303, 7306, para. 7 (2019). See also 47 CFR § 64.1600(o) (“Text message. The term ‘text message’: (1) Means a message consisting of text, images, sounds, or other information that is transmitted to or from a device that is identified as the receiving or transmitting device by means of a 10-digit telephone number or N11 service code; (2) Includes a short message service (SMS) message, and a multimedia message service (MMS) message . . . .”). 13. STIR/SHAKEN. Caller ID authentication is an important tool to combat illegal caller ID spoofing, which allows voice service providers to verify that the caller ID information accompanying a call matches a number the caller is authorized to use.