How do OTT messages differ in transmission characteristics from SMS and MMS texts, including their relationship to wireless telephone numbers?  If OTT text messaging occupies the majority of the market, how likely are regulations such as those we propose, which are limited to mobile wireless providers, to mitigate the problem? We seek comment on whether the definition of “text message” in our current rules would apply to OTT messages sent to wireless telephone numbers, but not to OTT messages sent to other users within the same application. See 47 CFR § 64.1600(o). We note that the current definition of text message, in the Truth in Caller ID rules, includes SMS messages but “does not include . . . a message sent over an IP-enabled messaging service to another user of the same messaging service.” 47 U.S.C. § 227(e)(8)(C). We seek comment on the definition of text message to use in the text blocking context. 24. Standards to Ensure Competitively- and Content-Neutral Grounds for Blocking.