D. Proposed Certification Requirement Is Consistent with the Act and NAB v. FCC 28. We tentatively conclude that the certification requirements we propose above are consistent with both the Act and the court’s decision in NAB v. FCC. Section 317(c) of the Act states that “[t]he licensee of each radio station shall exercise reasonable diligence to obtain from its employees, and from other persons with whom it deals directly in connection with any program or program matter for broadcast, information to enable such licensee to make the announcement required by this section.” 47 U.S.C. § 317(c). Section 317(e), in turn, directs the Commission to prescribe appropriate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of section 317. 47 U.S.C. § 317(e).