Should the standard certification language be modified in any way to better suit the needs of licensees or lessees, including licensees and lessees that are small entities? C. Section 325(c) Permits 25. A section 325(c) permit is required when an entity produces programming in the United States but, rather than broadcasting the programming from a U.S.-licensed station, transmits or delivers the programming from a U.S. studio to a non-U.S. licensed station in a foreign country for broadcast by the foreign station into the United States. See 47 U.S.C. § 325(c). Section 325(c) of the Act states: “No person shall be permitted to locate, use, or maintain a radio broadcast studio or other place or apparatus from which or whereby sound waves are converted into electrical energy, or mechanical or physical reproduction of sound waves produced, and caused to be transmitted or delivered to a radio station in a foreign country for the purpose of being broadcast from any radio station there having a power output of sufficient intensity and/or being so located geographically that its emissions may be received consistently in the United States, without first obtaining a permit from the Commission upon proper application therefor.” See also NPRM, 35 FCC Rcd 12126, para. 53. Given the nature of the section 325(c) permits, pursuant to section 73.1212(k) of the Commission rules, the foreign sponsorship identification disclosure requirements apply to any programming permitted to be delivered to foreign broadcast stations under