See Supply Chain 2nd R&O, 35 FCC Rcd 14284. 127. Specifically, the Commission interpreted what would be deemed “communications equipment and services” that are, per the Secure Networks Act, “essential to the provision of advanced communications service.” It concluded that this includes “all equipment and services used in fixed and mobile broadband networks, provided they include electronic components.” Id. at 14308, para. 52. Accordingly, section 1.50001(c) of the Commission’s rules provide as follows: Communications equipment or service. The term “communications equipment or service means any equipment or service used in fixed and mobile networks that provides advanced communications service, provided the equipment or service includes or uses electronic components. 47 CFR § 1.50001 Definitions, § 1.50001(c) The Commission concluded that all equipment or services that include or use electronic components can “reasonably be considered essential to broadband networks” as it sought to provide a “bright line rule” that would “ease regulatory compliance and