B. Further Notice on Competitive Bidding 327. In addition to considering revisions to the Commission’s equipment authorization program (the subject of the Report and Order above), the Commission sought comment in the NPRM on whether to “require an applicant to participate in competitive bidding [for Commission spectrum licenses] to certify that its bids do not and will not rely on financial support from any entity that the Commission has designated under section 54.9 of its rules as a national security threat to the integrity of communications networks or the communications supply chain.” NPRM, 36 FCC Rcd at 10614-15, para. 96. Under section 54.9 of our rules, the Commission may designate “a company [as] pos[ing] a national security threat to the integrity of communications networks or the communications supply chain,” and thereby prohibit the use of Universal Service Fund support to purchase equipment produced or provided by that company. 47 CFR § 54.9. The rules for such designations, focused on companies, were adopted prior to the establishment of the Covered List, focused on equipment and services. 328. If