The Commission monitors the reliability of 911 networks through mandatory outage reporting requirements that, among other things, enable statistical analysis of outage trends and inform recommendations to improve network reliability. When an outage potentially affects a 911 special facility, the Commission requires covered 911 and OSPs to notify the 911 special facility. 47 CFR § 4.5(e) (“An outage potentially affecting a 911 special facility occurs whenever: (1) There is a loss of communications to PSAP(s) potentially affecting 900,000 user minutes and the failure is not at the PSAP(s) nor on the premises of the PSAP(s); no reroute was available; and the outage lasted 30 minutes or more; or (2) There is a loss of 911call processing capabilities in one or more E-911 tandem/selective routers for at least 30 minutes duration; or (3) One or more end-office or MSC switches or host/remote clusters is isolated from 911 service for at least 30 minutes and potentially affects at least 900,000 user minutes; or (4) there is a loss of ALI/ANI (associated name and location information) and/or a failure of location determination equipment, including Phase II equipment, for at least 30 minutes and potentially affecting at least 900,000 user minutes.”); see also 47 CFR § 4.9(a), (c), (e), (f), (g), (h).