Specifically, some argue that the Commission’s current rules require OSPs to notify 911 special facilities about outages that affect only 911 service, but not about outages that affect general calling, even if that outage prevents 911 calls from being transmitted to the PSAP. See CTIA OGC Ex Parte at 1-2. The Commission’s rules make clear, however, that notification to a 911 special facility is required when an outage “potentially affects a 911 special facility” under Section 4.5(e)(1) to the extent that the outage results in “a loss of communications to PSAP(s) potentially affecting at least 900,000 user-minutes and: The failure is neither at the PSAP(s) nor on the premises of the PSAP(s); no reroute for all end users was available; and the outage lasts 30 minutes or more.” 47 CFR § 4.5(e)(1).