Under the schools and libraries universal service support mechanism, which provides support for elementary and secondary schools and libraries, an elementary school is generally “a non-profit institutional day or residential school that provides elementary education, as determined under state law.” 47 CFR § 54.500. A secondary school is generally defined as “a non-profit institutional day or residential school that provides secondary education, as determined under state law,” and not offering education beyond grade 12. Id. A library includes “(1) a public library, (2) a public elementary school or secondary school library, (3) an academic library, (4) a research library, . . . . and (5) a private library, but only if the state in which such private library is located determines that the library should be considered a library for the purposes of this definition.” Id. The rule changes adopted in this Report and Order update the definition of library to add Tribal libraries.