See 47 CFR § 1.1301, et seq. Applicants must determine whether a proposed action falls under one of the specified categories in the FCC’s rules that would require an EA. See 47 CFR §§ 1.1306, 1.1307(a), (b). Given that the categories set forth in section 1.1307(a) and (b) of our rules largely focus on environmental effects at the earth’s surface, space stations generally have not triggered these categories and therefore have been categorically excluded from review. See 47 CFR §§ 1.1307(a)-(b). 105. Our rules further state that even if a “particular action” is otherwise categorically excluded from review under NEPA, an interested party who alleges that the action will have a significant environmental impact may submit “a written petition setting forth in detail the reasons justifying or circumstances necessitating environmental consideration in the decision-making process.” 47 CFR § 1.1307(c). Under that provision, the Bureau responsible for the particular action “shall review the petition and consider the environmental concerns that have been raised” and if the Bureau “determines that the action may have a significant environmental impact,” the Bureau will require the applicant to prepare an EA which will serve as the basis for the determination to proceed with or terminate environmental processing. 47 CFR § 1.1307(c).