TRS are defined as “telephone transmission services” enabling such persons to communicate by wire or radio “in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the ability of a hearing individual who does not have a speech disability to communicate using voice communication services.” Id. § 225(a)(3); 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(42). 5. IP CTS, a form of TRS, “permits an individual who can speak but who has difficulty hearing over the telephone to use a telephone and an [IP]-enabled device via the Internet to simultaneously listen to the other party and read captions of what the other party is saying.” 47 CFR § 64.601(a)(22). “With IP CTS, the connection carrying the captions between the relay service provider and the relay service user is via the [I]nternet rather than the public switched telephone network.” Id. IP CTS is supported entirely by the Interstate TRS Fund (TRS Fund), which is composed of mandatory contributions collected from telecommunications carriers and voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) service providers based on a percentage of each company’s annual revenue.