Leadership Conference on Civil and Human Rights Comments at 10; see also Verizon Reply at 9. Under this provision, HUD grantees, as recipients of HUD funding, must not only abide by HUD rules on fair housing, but also generally promote equity in housing, although HUD “does not require any specific form of planning or submission of fair housing plans to HUD.” Department of Housing and Urban Development, Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing Interim Final Rule Fact Sheet at 2, https://www.hud.gov/sites/dfiles/FHEO/documents/10_6_21_AFFH_IFR_Fact_Sheet.pdf; 42 U.S.C.§ 3608(e)(5) (requiring that HUD “administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies” of the Fair Housing Act); Department of Housing and Urban Development, Restoring Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing Definitions and Certifications, 86 Fed.