This term also encompasses any service that the Commission finds to be providing a functional equivalent of the service described in the previous sentence or that is used to evade the protections set forth in this part.”). In this Notice, we use the terms “broadband” and “broadband internet access service” interchangeably. In satisfying that obligation, section 60506 requires us to consider “the issues of technical and economic feasibility presented by that objective” 47 U.S.C. § 1754(b). and directs our rules be aimed at “(1) preventing digital discrimination of access based on income level, race, ethnicity, color, religion or national origin; and (2) identifying necessary steps for the Commission[] to take to eliminate discrimination described in paragraph (1).” 47 U.S.C. § 1754(b)(1)-(2). Section 60506 further directs the Commission to collaborate with the Attorney General to ensure that “[f]ederal policies promote equal access to robust broadband internet access service by prohibiting deployment discrimination”; 47 U.S.C. § 1754(c). to develop “model policies and best practices that can be adopted by States and localities to ensure that broadband internet access service providers do not engage in digital discrimination”; 47 U.S.C. § 1754(d). and to revise our “public complaint process to accept complaints from consumers or other members of the public that relate to digital discrimination.” 47 U.S.C. § 1754(e). 4. Pre-Existing Commission Authority to Address Discrimination and Promote Access. Section 60506 follows other authority granted to the Commission to address discrimination.