And we propose to adopt model policies and best practices for states and localities combating digital discrimination based on the CEDC recommendations. For purposes of this Notice, the term “localities” includes Tribal governments. A. Defining “Digital Discrimination of Access” 12. We propose to adopt a definition of “digital discrimination of access” that encompasses actions or omissions by a provider that differentially impact consumers’ access to broadband internet access service, and where the actions or omissions are not justified on grounds of technical and/or economic infeasibility. 47 U.S.C. § 1754(b) (requiring the Commission to “adopt final rules to facilitate equal access to broadband internet access service, taking into account the issues of technical and economic feasibility presented by that objective . . .”). We seek comment on whether this definitional approach should depend on whether, and for what reason(s), the provider intended to discriminate on the basis of a protected characteristic.