(d) To determine, in light of the evidence adduced pursuant to the specified issues, if the captioned application for renewal of license for station WWGH-LP should be granted.33 Discussion 10. Section 1.21(d) of the Commission’s rules, 47 CFR § 1.21(d), provides as follows: Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, a duly authorized corporate officer or employee may act for the corporation in any matter which has not been designated for hearing and, in the discretion of the presiding officer, may appear and be heard on behalf of the corporation in a hearing proceeding. As a result, it was acceptable for a corporate officer of MEE to represent it when dealing with the Media Bureau, but once the matter proceeded to hearing before an Administrative Law Judge, MEE was required to retain counsel unless the Presiding Judge specifically permitted a non- attorney