Id. at 321. We find this reasoning and that of the BCF cases discussed above to be applicable to the question of whether cable ETF regulations are rate regulations under the Act, and tentatively conclude that they are not. We therefore tentatively conclude that, consistent with case law and the Commission’s own precedent, regulations concerning cable ETFs also are not rate regulations. Thus, we tentatively find inapplicable section 623’s prohibition on the Commission’s regulation of “the rates for the provision of cable service” in franchise areas where effective competition exists. 47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(2) (“If the Commission finds that a cable system is subject to effective competition, the rates for the provision of cable service by such system shall not be subject to regulation by the Commission…”). There is no corollary provision with regard to DBS providers. Nearly all, if not all, cable operators now face effective competition and are not subject to rate regulation. See, e.g., NATOA v.