Dep't of Telecomms. & Cable v. FCC, 983 F.3d 28 (1st Cir. 2020) (finding of LEC effective competition). Likewise, if State and local ETF and BCF regulations are “rate regulations,” they would be preempted by the Commission’s rules and also susceptible to the effective competition rule. See 47 U.S.C § 543 (“No Federal agency or State may regulate the rates for the provision of cable service except to the extent provided under this section. . .”). See also 47 U.S.C. § 556 (“[A]ny provision of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any provision of any franchise granted by such authority, which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded.”). However, there is no such prohibition found in section 632’s customer service provision. 47 U.S.C. § 552. Accordingly, the applicability of ETF and BCF regulations are not affected by the existence of effective competition in a community. We seek comment on this analysis. 16. Implementation.