The Maine regulation was enacted after a cable company implemented a new practice of declining to provide refunds when cable service was terminated prior to the end of a billing cycle. The regulation then required cable operators to issue prorated credits or rebates for the days remaining in a billing period after termination of cable service. The court determined that the federal preemption of cable rate regulation See 47 U.S.C. § 556 (“Except as provided in section 557 of this title, any provision of law of any State, political subdivision, or agency thereof, or franchising authority, or any provision of any franchise granted by such authority, which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded.”).