(Testimony of Ryan Minikis). See http://www.mainelegislature.org/legis/bills/getTestimonyDoc.asp?id=141444. We seek comment on these tentative conclusions. 9. Legal Authority. We seek comment on our authority to adopt ETF and BCF regulations for cable and DBS providers. 47 U.S.C. § 552. We tentatively conclude that adoption of restrictions on both ETFs and BCFs is a proper exercise of the Commission’s authority under section 632 to “establish standards by which cable operators may fulfill their customer service requirements.” 47 U.S.C. § 552(b). Section 632(b)(3) directs the Commission to establish standards governing “communications between the cable operator and the subscriber (including standards governing bills and refunds).” 47 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). Because ETFs and BCFs involve cable operators’ billing and refund practices, we tentatively conclude that these are customer service matters within the meaning of section 632(b)(3).