A. Tribal College Libraries 11. In order to develop a complete record, we seek comment on whether to modify section 54.501(b)(2) of our rules to allow Tribal college libraries that serve a dual role by servicing the Tribal community as a public library to be eligible for E-Rate support. Under present rules, “[o]nly libraries whose budgets are completely separate from any schools” are eligible for E-Rate funding. 47 CFR § 54.501(b)(2); see also 47 U.S.C. § 254(h)(4) (establishing that only libraries that are “eligible for assistance from a State library administrative agency under the Library Services and Technology Act” are eligible for universal service support); 20 U.S.C. § 9122(1) (establishing those libraries that are eligible for assistance under the Library Services and Technology Act, which includes academic libraries).