Id. The second NOUO was mailed by both First Class and Certified mail. The certified mail for the second NOUO was returned undelivered. Barnes did not respond to the second NOUO. 2. PIRATE Act Investigation 5. The PIRATE Act, among other provisions, codified the definition of pirate radio, 47 U.S.C. § 511(h). increased fines for pirate radio operators 47 U.S.C. § 511(a)-(b). and granted the Commission new enforcement authority to assess forfeitures against any person who permits the operation of pirate radio broadcasting, See 47 U.S.C. § 511(a) (“Any person who willfully and knowingly does or causes or suffers to be done any pirate radio broadcasting shall be subject to a fine of not more than $2,000,000.”) (emphasis added). such as the owners or managers of property whose property is used for pirate radio broadcasting. 6. On March 11, 2022, the Commission received a third complaint that an unauthorized radio station was operating in La Grande, Oregon.