Can providers practicably separate incarcerated people’s communications services into interstate and intrastate, or regulated and nonregulated, components? 2. Section 2(b)—Amendments to Section 3(1) of the Communications Act 29. Prior to the enactment of the Martha Wright-Reed Act, our authority under section 276 was limited to “payphone service,” a term then defined as “the provision of public or semi-public pay telephones, the provision of inmate telephone service in correctional institutions, and any ancillary services.” 47 U.S.C. § 276(d) (1996). The new Act expands our authority over services in correctional institutions under section 276 to include “advanced communications services,” as defined in sections 3(1)(A), (B), (D), and new (E) of the Communications Act.