Addition of “Just and Reasonable” Language 18. We next seek comment on the Martha Wright-Reed Act’s addition to section 276(b)(1)(A) requiring that the Commission “establish a compensation plan to ensure that . . . all rates and charges” for incarcerated people’s communications services be “just and reasonable.” See Martha Wright-Reed Act § 2(a)(1)(B); 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)(A). This language mirrors the “just and reasonable” language in section 201(b) of the Communications Act and other federal statutes, which has a long interpretive history. Section 201(b) of the Communications Act requires that “[a]ll charges, practices, classifications, and regulations for and in connection with [interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio] shall be just and reasonable.” 47 U.S.C. § 201(b). 19. Just and Reasonable. The “traditional regulatory notion of the ‘just and reasonable’ rate was aimed at navigating the straits between gouging utility customers and confiscating utility property.” Verizon Commc’ns., Inc. v.