Do commenters agree that our decision to exclude the costs of such “unnecessary” measures from our ratemaking calculus will not proscribe correctional facilities’ prerogatives to implement them as contemplated by section 4? If not, why not? Are there other considerations we should take into account with respect to the “safety and security measures” clause in section 4? 71. Finally, we seek comment on the relationship of section 4 to section 276(c) of the Communications Act, as amended, 47 U.S.C. § 276(c). which remains unchanged by the Martha Wright-Reed Act. Section 276(c) provides that, “[t]o the extent that any State requirements are inconsistent with the Commission’s regulations, the Commission’s regulations on such matters shall preempt such State requirements.” Id. In practice, the Commission has relied on the “impossibility exception” to preempt intrastate rates and charges where it is impossible or impracticable to separate the intrastate components of a service from interstate components regulated by the Commission’s rules.