Do commenters agree? 38. We propose finding that, in combination, the amendments to section 276 and the addition of section 276 to the exceptions contained in section 2(b) of the Communications Act grant the Commission plenary authority over intrastate communications services provided to incarcerated people. 47 U.S.C. §§ 152(a)-(b), 276. The Commission’s authority to adopt rules for intrastate incarcerated people’s communications service is further supported by section 276(b)(1)’s directive that the Commission adopt regulations to implement, among other things, section 276(b)(1)(A), along with the broad authority in provisions such as section 201(b) of the Communications Act, which authorizes the Commission to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the public interest to carry out the provisions of this Act.” Id. § 201(b). In addition, we propose finding that our expanded jurisdiction over intrastate communications extends to any communications service now covered by section 276, including the “advanced communications services” added to the definition of “payphone service.”