We recognize that our existing regulatory terrestrial licensing framework protects exclusive-use spectrum rights, which typically are acquired through competitive bidding or secondary market transactions. We believe it would not serve the public interest to propose to allow, absent a collaboration with a terrestrial licensee, a satellite operator to apply for, and be granted, an independent part 25 co-channel authorization to use spectrum for SCS that is already exclusively licensed to a terrestrial licensee. See id. § 1.934(e)(1) (providing that the Commission may dismiss applications that request spectrum which is unavailable because “[i]t was previously assigned to another licensee on an exclusive basis”). Instead, we believe a part 25 license, necessarily coupled with a lease between a terrestrial licensee and satellite operator, is a readily available means for authorizing SCS on a terrestrial licensee’s exclusive-use spectrum.