See 47 CFR § 74.790 (Permissible service of TV translator and LPTV stations). See also supra n.3 (TV translator stations are limited in the amount of programming they may originate). Translator stations “operate for the purpose of retransmitting the programs and signals of a television broadcast station, without significantly altering any characteristic of the original signal other than its frequency and amplitude,” 47 CFR § 74.701(a). and thus, are not permitted to “originate programming” as defined in the rules. See 47 CFR § 74.701(h) (“Local origination. Program origination if [sic] the parameters of the program source signal, as it reaches the transmitter site, are under the control of the low power TV station licensee. Transmission of TV program signals generated at the transmitter site constitutes local origination. Local origination also includes transmission of programs reaching the transmitter site via TV STL stations, but does not include transmission of signals obtained from either terrestrial or satellite microwave feeds or low power TV stations.”) (emphasis added).