We propose that if an authorization holder fails to timely file an application for renewal of its international section 214 authority, we will deem the international section 214 authorization expired and cancelled by operation of law. We propose to delegate authority to the Office of International Affairs to provide notice in advance of the renewal deadline. The Commission has similar procedures where it automatically terminates an earth station license upon the expiration of the license term if a renewal application was not timely filed. 47 CFR § 25.121(e) (“Applications for renewals of earth station licenses must be submitted on FCC Form 312R no earlier than 90 days, and no later than 30 days, before the expiration date of the license . . . .”); id. § 25.161(b) (stating that a station authorization shall be automatically terminated upon the expiration of the license term, unless, “in the case of an earth station license, an application for renewal of the license has been filed with the Commission pursuant to § 25.121(e)”).