See 47 CFR § 63.24(a)-(c), (e)(1). In simple terms, an assignment is a transaction in which an international section 214 authorization is assigned from one entity to another entity. Id. § 63.24(b) (“Following an assignment, the authorization is held by an entity other than the one to which it was originally granted.”). The exception is where only assets, excluding international section 214 authorization(s), are assigned to another entity. See id. § 63.24, Note to Paragraph (b). This type of transaction is referred to as a partial assignment of assets. A transfer of control is a transaction in which the authorization remains held by the same entity, but there is a change in the entity or entities that control the authorization holder. Id. § 63.24(c). An application for Commission consent to assign or transfer control of an international section 214 authorization shall be filed in accordance with the requirements set forth in section 63.24 of the Commission’s rules. Id. § 63.24(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, an international section 214 authorization may be assigned, or control of such authorization may be transferred by the transfer of control of any entity holding such authorization, to another party, whether voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, only upon application to and prior approval by the Commission.”); id. § 63.24 (b)-(c); id. § 63.24(e) (“Applications for substantial transactions”). 7. In addition, any person or entity that holds an international section 214 authorization must file a notification of a non-substantial, or “pro forma” assignment or transfer of control of its international