B, para. 11. 86. Application Fees. We propose to adopt a fee for renewal applications and, in the alternative, a fee for periodic review submissions for international section 214 authority that is consistent with the fee for applications for new international section 214 authorizations. See 47 U.S.C. § 158(a); 47 CFR § 1.1101; 47 CFR § 1.1107. Section 8(c) of the Act requires the Commission to, by rule, amend the application fee schedule if the Commission determines that the schedule requires amendment so that: (1) such fees reflect increases or decreases in the costs of processing applications at the Commission or (2) such schedule reflects the consolidation or addition of new categories of applications. 47 U.S.C. § 158(c). Section 8(c) of the Act does not mandate a timeframe for making any such amendments under section 8(c). If the Commission determines that the application fee schedule may require an amendment pursuant to section 8(c), the Commission will initiate a rulemaking to seek comment on any proposed amendment(s) to the application fee schedule. We do so here.