In the alternative, we seek comment on whether an applicant seeking renewal of international section 214 authority should be granted a renewal expectancy in any circumstance as long it can make a specific showing, and if so, what factors should be included in such a showing. Our existing rules provide for any interested party to file a petition to deny an application. See 47 CFR § 63.20(d) (“Any interested party may file a petition to deny an application within the time period specified in the public notice listing an application as accepted for filing and ineligible for streamlined processing. The petitioner shall serve a copy of such petition on the applicant no later than the date of filing thereof with the Commission. The petition shall contain specific allegations of fact sufficient to show that the petitioner is a party in interest and that a grant of the application would be prima facie inconsistent with the public interest, convenience and necessity. Such allegations of fact shall, except for those of which official notice may be taken, be supported by affidavit of a person or persons with personal knowledge thereof. The applicant may file an opposition to any petition to deny within 14 days after the original pleading is filed. The petitioner may file a reply to such opposition within seven days after the time for filing oppositions has expired. Allegations of facts or denials thereof shall similarly be supported by affidavit. These responsive pleadings shall be served on the applicant or petitioner, as appropriate, and other parties to the proceeding.”). We propose to afford the same opportunity with respect to renewal applications. What showings must an opposing party make in support of its position? 58. Failure to Meet Public Interest Standard.