We seek comment on these proposals and the draft rule provisions in Appendix A. See infra Sections IV.D-E, Appx. A. 84. Specifically, we propose to require renewal applicants to submit the same application information and certifications that are set out in section 63.18, We tentatively conclude that we will not add two provisions of section 63.18 to the proposed rules for renewal applications. We will not add section 63.18(l), as it no longer contains a rule provision. In addition, we will not add section 63.18(p), which requires, “[i]f the applicant desires streamlined processing pursuant to § 63.12, a statement of how the application qualifies for streamlined processing.” 47 CFR § 63.18(p) (emphasis added). As discussed in Section IV.C.2, we propose to adopt streamlined processing procedures for renewal applications in certain circumstances. See supra para. 68. We propose to add a new rule specifically for renewal applications that would address any streamlined processing procedures that we adopt for renewal applications. including: · Applicant Information. Section 63.18(a)-(c) of the rules requires basic information about the applicant and contact information. Section 63.18(a) requires the “name, address, and telephone number of each applicant.” 47 CFR § 63.18(a). Section 63.18(b) requires identification of “[t]he Government, State, or Territory under the laws of which each corporate or partnership applicant is organized.” Id. § 63.18(b). Section 63.18(c) requires the “name, title, post office address, and telephone number of the officer and any other contact point, such as legal counsel, to whom correspondence concerning the application is to be addressed.” Id. § 63.18(c). Collecting minimum contact information allows the Commission to communicate with the applicant including to address any questions or concerns that the Commission has. · Type of International Section 214 Authority. Section 63.18(d)-(f) of the rules requires information pertaining to an applicant’s previous receipt of international section 214 authority Section 63.18(d) requires “[a] statement as to whether the applicant has previously received authority under Section 214 of the Act and, if so, a general description of the categories of facilities and services authorized (i.e., authorized to provide international switched services on a facilities basis).” Id. § 63.18(d). and the specific authority, either facilities-based and/or resale-based and/or other authorization, that it seeks in the application. Id. § 63.18(e)(1)-(3). An applicant for global facilities-based authority must certify that it will comply with the terms and conditions contained in sections 63.21 and 63.22. Id. § 63.18(e)(1) (“Global facilities-based authority. If applying for authority to become a facilities-based international common carrier subject to § 63.22 of this part the applicant shall: (i) State that it is requesting Section 214 authority to operate as a facilities-based carrier pursuant to § 63.18(e)(1) of this part of the Commission’s rules; (ii) List any countries for which the applicant does not request authorization under this paragraph (see § 63.22(a) of this part); and (iii) Certify that it will comply with the terms and conditions contained in §§ 63.21 and 63.22 of this part.”). An applicant for global resale authority must certify that it will comply with the terms and conditions contained in sections 63.21 and 63.23. Id. § 63.18(e)(2) (“Global Resale Authority. If applying for authority to resell the international services of authorized common carriers subject to § 63.23, the applicant shall: (i) State that it is requesting Section 214 authority to operate as a resale carrier pursuant to § 63.18(e)(2) of this section of the Commission's rules; (ii) List any countries for which the applicant does not request authorization under this paragraph (see § 63.23(a) of this part); and (iii) Certify that it will comply with the terms and conditions contained in §§ 63.21 and 63.23 of this part.”).