We propose to make an administrative correction to section 63.24(e)(1) of the Commission’s rules by removing the word “shall,” which was previously included in the rule in error. Section 63.24(e)(1) states, “[i]n the case of an assignment or transfer of control shall of an international section 214 authorization that is not pro forma, the proposed assignee or transferee must apply to the Commission for authority prior to consummation of the proposed assignment or transfer of control.” 47 CFR § 63.24(e)(1). 166. Transfers of Control. We propose to make an administrative correction to section 63.24(c) of the Commission’s rules. We also propose to move existing notes into regulatory text as necessary to conform with the Office of Federal Register requirements. This may entail the creation of new subsections. Section 63.24(c) describes what constitutes a transfer of control and states, in part, “[i]n all other situations, whether the interest being transferred is controlling must be determined on a case-by-case basis with reference to the factors listed in Note to paragraph (c).” Id. § 63.24(c). We propose to amend the reference to Note to paragraph (c) given that section 63.24 no longer contains a Note to paragraph (c). Specifically, we propose to change the citation to paragraph (d) and thus replace the reference to “Note to paragraph (c)” with a reference to what is currently reflected as “Note 1 to paragraph (d).” This reference to Note 1 to paragraph (d) would be consistent with a similar reference set forth in section 63.24(d) of the rules, which describes what constitutes a pro forma assignment or transfer of control and includes the statement, “[w]hether there has been a change in the actual controlling party must be determined on a case-by-case basis with reference to the factors listed in Note 1 to this paragraph (d).” Id. § 63.24(d). Note 1 to paragraph (d) states, “[b]ecause the issue of control inherently involves issues of fact, it must be determined on a case-by-case basis and may vary with the circumstances presented by each case. The factors relevant to a determination of control in addition to equity ownership include, but are not limited to the following: power to constitute or appoint more than fifty percent of the board of directors or partnership management committee; authority to appoint, promote, demote and fire senior executives that control the day-to-day activities of the licensee; ability to play an integral role in major management decisions of the licensee; authority to pay financial obligations, including expenses arising out of operations; ability to receive monies and profits from the facility’s operations; and unfettered use of all facilities and equipment.” Id. § 63.24(d), Note 1 to paragraph (d). As discussed below, and reflected in Appendix A, we propose to further convert Notes into respective subsections. We seek comment on these proposed amendments to section 63.24(c) of the rules. 167. Section 63.24(f).