We note that the Commission’s rules expressly preserve the Commission’s discretion to grant individual broadcast station licenses for less than the standard license term if the public interest, convenience, and necessity would be served by such action. See 47 CFR § 73.1020(a) (“Both radio and TV broadcasting stations will ordinarily be renewed for 8 years. However, if the FCC finds that the public interest, convenience and necessity will be served thereby, it may issue either an initial license or a renewal thereof for a lesser term.”); id. § 74.15(d) (“Lower power TV and TV translator station and FM translator station licenses will ordinarily be renewed for 8 years. However, if the FCC finds that the public interest, convenience or necessity will be served, it may issue either an initial license or a renewal thereof for a lesser term. The FCC may also issue a license renewal for a shorter term if requested by the applicant.”); 1997 Broadcast License Terms Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 1729, 1739, n.24, Appx.