U.S.-international “telecommunications service”) See 47 U.S.C. § 153(50) (“The term ‘telecommunications’ means the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user’s choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received.”); id. § 153(53) (“The term ‘telecommunications service’ means the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such classes of users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used.”). must obtain prior Commission approval pursuant to section 214 of the Act by filing with the Commission an application for international section 214 authority that contains information required by section 63.18 of the Commission’s rules. See 47 CFR § 63.18 (“Except as otherwise provided in this part, any party seeking authority pursuant to Section 214 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, to construct a new line, or acquire or operate any line, or engage in transmission over or by means of such additional line for the provision of common carrier communications services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by formal application. The application shall include information demonstrating how the grant of the application will serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity. Such demonstration shall consist of the following information, as applicable . . . .”). An applicant for international section 214 authority may file an application for global facilities-based and/or resale authority. Id. § 63.18(e)(1)-(2).