Should the procedures be different for authorization holders whose international section 214 authority was or is granted prior to the effective dates of the new rules, and if so, in what way? 80. Burden of Proof/Renewal. We propose to assign the burden of proof to the applicant seeking renewal of its international section 214 authority. Should the Commission use the same approach where a renewal applicant was or is granted international section 214 authority prior to the effective date of the new rules? Section 63.18 of the Commission’s rules requires that an application for international section 214 authority “include information demonstrating how the grant of the application will serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” 47 CFR § 63.18. The Commission has stated that the applicant for an international section 214 authorization bears the burden of demonstrating that grant of its application would serve the public interest in accordance with section 63.18 of the Commission’s rules.