We propose that any periodic review process would require authorization holders to submit the same information as that required for a renewal application. Is there any reason we would not require authorization holders subject to periodic review to file the same information required in a renewal application? We seek comment on whether the two types of filings should be different in any respect, and if so, what purpose such differences would serve. 83. We propose, as a baseline, to apply the requirements applicable to initial applications for international section 214 authority to the proposed rules for renewal applications. Section 63.18 of the Commission’s rules, which implements section 214 of the Act, requires that an application for international section 214 authority “include information demonstrating how the grant of the application will serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity,” and “[s]uch demonstration shall consist of the following information as applicable.” 47 CFR § 63.18. Specifically, the current application rules provide important information and attestations concerning an applicant’s contact information, the specific type of authority that each applicant seeks,