We do not believe that there is any reason to penalize common carriers more harshly than non-common carriers. We seek comment on this belief. For this purpose, how should we define an individual violation of this rule? For example, should we consider each customer for which the voice service provider fails to take effective measures a single violation? If so, if a voice service provider allows that customer to originate illegal calls over the course of several days, should we consider this a continuing violation such that we may impose a forfeiture of up to $23,727 per day? See 47 CFR § 1.80(b)(9) (“[T]he amount of any forfeiture penalty determined under this section shall not exceed $23,727 for each violation or each day of a continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any continuing violation shall not exceed a total of $177,951 for any single act or failure to act . . . .”). In general, we do not believe that this will interact with the forfeiture we adopted earlier this year for failure to block. 2023 Caller ID Authentication Order at 29-30, paras. 54-55. However, we seek comment on any potential interactions and whether, and how, we should address them.