distribution of service as a first, or threshold, issue in its NCE FM comparative review process See 47 CFR § 73.7002; 2000 NCE Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 7396 (2000) (concluding that “fair distribution of stations to communities should remain a threshold issue”); 2001 NCE MO&O, 16 FCC Rcd at 5077 (“when competing FM applications propose to serve different communities, a proposal would be considered best, as a threshold matter, if it would provide service to a significant unserved or underserved population”). in order to ascertain whether grant of any of the applications would best further the Section 307(b) objective. See 47 U.S.C. § 307(b) (“In considering applications for licenses . . . when and insofar as there is demand for the same, the Commission shall make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.”); 47 CFR § 73.7002(a). Applicants’ Form 2100, Schedule 340, Fair Distribution of Service certifications enable the Commission to consider whether service to one community over the other would best achieve the Commission’s directive to distribute radio service fairly among communities.