However, we can better assess the likely benefits of our proposals if there is evidence as to whether or not a performance objective is likely to be achievable, for at least some covered entities, within the foreseeable future. 63. Legal Authority. We believe the Act provides legal authority for the above proposals. Section 716 of the Act requires providers of ACS and manufacturers of equipment used with ACS, including “interoperable video conferencing service,” to make their services and equipment accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, unless that is not achievable. 47 U.S.C. § 617(a)(1), (b)(1). Further, whenever that requirement is not achievable, a service provider shall ensure that its service “is compatible with existing peripheral devices or specialized customer premises equipment commonly used by individuals with disabilities to achieve access,” unless this requirement too is not achievable. Id. § 617(c). A manufacturer of equipment used for IVCS is similarly required to make its products accessible to and usable by people with disabilities, unless it is not achievable to do so. Id. § 617(a)(1). The Act directs the Commission, in broad terms, to adopt implementing regulations that, among other things, “include performance objectives to ensure the accessibility, usability, and compatibility of advanced communications services” Id. § 617(e)(1)(A). and “determine the obligations under this section of manufacturers, service providers, and providers of applications or services accessed over service provider networks.” Id. § 617(e)(1)(C).