Ken Krechmer, The role of technical standards in enabling the future, The Bridge: 50th Anniversary Issue, National Academy of Engineering (Feb. 22, 2021), https://www.nae.edu/248425/The-Role-of-Technical-Standards-in-Enabling-the-Future. We seek comment on this view. 62. In addition to describing and (where possible) quantifying the benefits that would result from meeting all the performance objectives proposed above, we invite comment on the extent to which particular performance objectives are “achievable,” either at present or in the foreseeable future. See 47 U.S.C. § 617(a)(1), (b)(1) (requiring that covered equipment and services be accessible to and usable by people with disabilities “unless the requirements of this subsection are not achievable”); id. § 617(c) (providing that “whenever the requirements of subsections (a) or (b) are not achievable, a manufacturer or provider shall ensure that its equipment or service is compatible with existing peripheral devices or specialized customer premises equipment commonly used by individuals with disabilities to achieve access, unless the requirement of this subsection is not achievable”); 47 CFR § 14.20(a)(1), (2), (3) (corresponding provisions of the Commission’s rules); see also id. § 14.10(b) (defining “achievable” as “with reasonable effort or expense, as determined by the Commission,” and listing four factors to be considered in making such a determination).