As the Commission explained in 2002, the use of this phrase to define TRS is “constrained only by the requirement that such service provide a specific functionality,” namely the ability to communicate by wire or radio in a manner functionally equivalent to voice communication. 2002 IP Relay Declaratory Ruling, 17 FCC Rcd at 7783, para. 10. Further, section 225 directs the Commission to “ensure that regulations prescribed to implement this section encourage, consistent with Section 7(a) of this Act, the use of existing technology and do not discourage or impair the development of improved technology.” 47 U.S.C. § 225(d)(2). In its prior decisions authorizing new forms of TRS, the Commission has found that Internet-based relay services are not limited to a specific technical configuration.