on the potential competitive effects of applying these requirements to only a subset of video programming providers. 16. As discussed above, section 642, as added by the TVPA, requires MVPDs to bill subscribers transparently when the MVPD sends an electronic bill, and specifically requires MVPDs to include in their bills “an itemized statement that breaks down the total amount charged for or relating to the provision of the covered service by the amount charged for the provision of the service itself and the amount of all related taxes, administrative fees, equipment fees, or other charges.” 47 U.S.C. § 562(b)(1) (emphasis added). The statute defines “covered service” as “service provided by a multichannel video programming distributer [sic], to the extent such distributor is acting as a multichannel video programming distributor.” 47 U.S.C. § 562(d)(3). We tentatively conclude that our proposal requiring cable operators and DBS providers to provide consumers with the “all-in” price for video programming service meets this statutory directive, at least as it applies to any electronic bill the MVPD sends.