a customer’s identity through information the carrier readily provides to any person purporting to be the customer without authentication.”10 The Commission also observed that “biographical identifiers are widely available on websites and easily obtained by pretexters” and that “biographical information like social security number can be found on the Internet.”11 Therefore, the Commission established a framework for customer authentication and specified that, because of their inherent vulnerabilities, certain types of data could not be used for authentication or related purposes. 9. Section 64.2010(a) of the Commission’s rules requires that telecommunications carriers “take reasonable measures to discover and protect against attempts to gain unauthorized access to CPNI” and “properly authenticate” customers before disclosing CPNI over the telephone, online, or in-store.12 Subsections (c) and (e) articulate specific rules about online access to CPNI and establishing/resetting customer passwords—with both sections prohibiting carriers from authenticating a