Ultimately, section 64.2010 of the Commission’s rules sets baseline requirements for carriers to safeguard CPNI. The Companies’ apparent failure to comply with these minimum standards has put their customers’ personal information at risk of misappropriation, breach, and unauthorized access and disclosure. A. The Companies Apparently Willfully and Repeatedly Violated Section 64.2010(a) of the Commission’s Rules and Section 222 of the Act 18. We find that the Companies’ methods for controlling access to CPNI apparently violate the requirement to “take reasonable measures to discover and protect against attempts to gain unauthorized access to CPNI” set forth in section 64.2010(a) of the Commission’s rules,57 as well as section 222 of the Act (which requires carriers to protect customer information).58 The obligation to employ “reasonable measures” to protect CPNI is an overarching responsibility that applies to each carrier and that is