See 47 CFR §§ 1.65 and 73.7003(e). Further, any applicant which receives a decisive Section 307(b) preference is required to construct and operate technical facilities substantially as proposed, and cannot downgrade service to the area on which the preference was based for a period of four years of on-air operations. See 47 CFR § 73.7005(b); see also 47 CFR § 73.7002(c). During this period, such applicant may make minor modifications to its authorized facilities, provided that “(i) the modification does not downgrade service to the area on which the preference was based, or (ii) any potential loss of first and second NCE service is offset by at least equal first and, separately, combined first and second NCE service population gain(s), and the applicant would continue to qualify for a decisive Section 307(b) preference.”). Id. B. Point System Selection Process. 8. The Commission compares mutually exclusive groups of NCE FM applications, which cannot be decided pursuant to the Section 307(b) analysis, under the point system set forth in section 73.7003 of the rules.