California PUC Comments at 8. The California PUC explained that programs supporting broadband infrastructure in unserved areas improve broadband availability but do not necessarily ensure that broadband is affordable for consumers in those areas, even though affordability may be a greater concern in rural and high-cost areas. See id. at 9. 57. We agree that it is appropriate to require Enhanced A-CAM carriers to participate in the ACP, See 47 CFR § 54.1801(a) (“Eligible telecommunications carriers. A broadband provider that is designated as an eligible telecommunications carrier may participate in the Affordable Connectivity Program as a participating provider.”); 47 CFR § 54.1800(g). and further encourage participating carriers to offer an affordable broadband option.