The Commission’s regulations governing RF devices can be found in Part 15 of our rules, 47 CFR §§ 15.1 et seq. Such devices – if exploited by a vulnerability – could be manipulated to generate and emit RF energy to cause harmful interference. While we observe that any IoT device may emit RF energy (whether intentionally, incidentally, or unintentionally), in the case of incidental and unintentional radiators, the RF energy emitted because of exploitation may not be enough to be likely to cause harmful interference to radio transmissions. 47 U.S.C. § 302a(a)(1) (“The Commission may, consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, make reasonable regulations . . . governing the interference potential of devices which in their operation are capable of emitting radio frequency energy by radiation, conduction, or other means in sufficient degree to cause harmful interference to radio communications; . . .”). We seek comment on this view. Does this proposed definition unduly limit the devices that should be eligible for participation in the cybersecurity labeling program?