Should there be limitations or prescriptions on how companies and third-party resellers can use the mark in advertising or sales displays, products or websites? We also seek comment on other approaches with regard to what the label should display and where the label should be placed. The OPEN Government Data Act, Title II of the Foundations for Evidence-Based Policymaking Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-435 (2019), requires agencies to use a machine-readable format when making data publicly available. See 44 U.S.C. § 3506(b)(6); id. §§ 3502(17), (20), (22) (defining “data asset,” “open Government data asset,” and “public data asset”). The term “machine-readable,” when used with respect to data, means “data in a format that can be easily processed by a computer without human intervention while ensuring no semantic meaning is lost.” 44 U.S.C. § 3502(18). 37. Layered Information.