See Appendix A, Final Rules, 47 CFR § 54.605(b), as adopted herein. The Commission’s rules require the service provider to submit a justification of its requested rural rate, including an itemization of the costs of providing the service requested by the eligible health care provider. See Appendix A, Final Rules, 47 CFR § 54.605(b)(1), as adopted herein (“The carrier must provide, to the state commission, [f]or intrastate rates, or to the Commission, for interstate rates, a justification of the proposed rural rate, including an itemization of the costs of providing the requested service”). To comply with this requirement, the request for approval of a cost-based rural rate requires service providers to include a cost study that demonstrates how the costs of providing services were allocated to RHC Program customers.