We stress that, as with all provider-reported expenses, expenses for research and development to improve VRS are allowable only if “reasonable.” See 47 CFR 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(E)(1) (“[Compensation] formulas shall be designed to compensate TRS providers for reasonable costs of providing interstate TRS, and shall be subject to Commission approval.”). In addition, expenses incurred to develop proprietary user devices or software (or any non-TRS product or service) are not recoverable from the TRS Fund.