as evidenced by an annual certification”); Wireless E911 Location Accuracy Requirements, Fourth Report and Order, 30 FCC Rcd 1259, 1261–62, para. 6 (2015) (adopting indoor location accuracy rules for 911 calls); Ensuring Continuity of 911 Communications, Report and Order, 30 FCC Rcd 8677, 8678 (2015) (implementing rules to ensure that callers have access to 911 during power outages); (continued….) 2 Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-81 9.4 of the Commission’s rules requires telecommunications carriers to transmit all 911 calls to a PSAP or other appropriate entity.6 In addition, section 4.9(f) of the Commission’s rules requires wireline service providers to notify PSAPs “as soon as possible” of an outage that potentially affects PSAPs and convey to them “all available information that may be useful to the management of the affected facility in mitigating the effects of the outage . . . .”7 6. Best Practices. To establish accepted industry standards for network design, operation, and maintenance, the Commission’s Communications Security, Reliability and Interoperability Council (CSRIC) publishes a series of best practices.