911 caller transmitting the 911 call, along with caller location, calling party numbering data and other relevant information, to a selective router (or its functional equivalent)10 operated by a covered 911 service provider.11 The OSP thus has the responsibility to transmit the 911 call to the appropriate selective router based on the caller’s location.12 The covered 911 service provider, which may or may not be the same entity as the OSP, then has the responsibility to translate and route the 911 call from the selective router (or its equivalent) to the appropriate PSAP.13 8. Agency Law. Section 217 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), states that common carriers are responsible for the acts and omissions of “any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier.”14 In the context of 911 systems, the Commission has made clear this means that telecommunications carriers and other providers retain responsibility when Implementing Kari’s Law and Section 506 of RAY BAUM’S Act, Report and Order, 34 FCC Rcd 6607, 6608 (2019) (implementing direct 911 dialing and