No. 97-765, at 51 (1982) (Conf. Rep.). The Commission has so interpreted the term in the section 503(b) context. See Southern California Broadcasting Co., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 6 FCC Rcd 4387, 4388, para. 5 (1991) (Southern California), recon. denied, 7 FCC Rcd 3454 (1992). Section 312(f)(2) of the Act provides that “[t]he term ‘repeated,’ when used with reference to the commission or omission of any act, means the commission or omission of such act more than once or, if such commission or omission is continuous, for more than one day.” 47 U.S.C. § 312(f)(2). 88 See September 2 LOI Response supra note 17, at 5; October 7 LOI Response, supra note 17, at 5. 89 47 CFR § 4.9(f)(4) (requiring notification when an outage “[p]otentially affects a 911 special facility”); id. § 4.5(e) (providing that “[a]n outage that potentially affects a 911 special facility occurs whenever,” inter alia, there is a loss of communications to a PSAP potentially affecting at least 900,000 user-minutes and the outage lasts 30 minutes or more). 90 Id. § 4.9(f)(4). 11 Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-81 ]}—also failed, {[ ]}. Thus, this process failed to result in the generation of