IAS characterizes this as an “unwise” and “outdated” Commission “policy” that goes beyond the plain language and intent of section 312(g). AFR at 2, 7-9. IAS, however, is incorrect when it argues that section 312(g)’s lack of an explicit reference to unauthorized operations requires a more narrow reading in which license expiration would be triggered only by a station’s complete silence. See id. at 8-9. Unauthorized operation is a violation of Section 301 of the Act, which prohibits any person from transmitting radio signals “except under and in accordance with this chapter and with a license ... granted under the provisions of this chapter.” 47 U.S.C. § 301. Willful unauthorized operation of a radio station is a serious violation of a statute that can lead to administrative or criminal sanctions, including seizure of the equipment, fines, and imprisonment.