The Commission’s definition of schools pertains to entities that participate in the E-Rate program which provides support to eligible schools and libraries to enable access to high-speed Internet access and telecommunications services at affordable rates, consistent with the objectives of universal service. 10. Under the E-Rate program, an elementary school is generally defined as “a non-profit institutional day or residential school that provides elementary education, as determined under state law.” 47 CFR § 54.500. A secondary school is generally defined as “a non-profit institutional day or residential school that provides secondary education, as determined under state law,” and not offering education beyond grade 12. Id.