Id. at 6956, para. 56; see also id. at 6954-57, paras. 54-59. We note that, in 2008, Congress ratified the Commission’s decision to apply section 222’s requirements to interconnected VoIP by adding language to section 222 that expressly covers “IP-enabled voice service,” defined by reference to the Commission’s definition of “interconnected VoIP service.” See New and Emerging Technologies 911 Improvement Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-283 (2008); 47 U.S.C. § 222(d)(4), (f)(1), (g) (applying provisions of section 222 to “IP-enabled voice service”); id. § 615b(8) (defining “IP-enabled voice service” as having “the meaning given the term ‘interconnected VoIP service’ by section 9.3 of the Federal Communications Commission’s regulations (47 CFR 9.3)”). Additionally, in 2007 Congress adopted criminal prohibitions both on obtaining CPNI from a telecommunications carrier and on the sale, transfer, purchase, or receipt of fraudulently obtained CPNI. Telephone Records and Privacy Protection Act of 2006, Pub.