In the first type of scam, a bad actor convinces a victim’s wireless provider In this item, when we use the term “wireless provider” we intend to encompass providers of commercial mobile radio service (CMRS) as defined in section 20.3 of the Commission’s rules. 47 CFR § 20.3 (defining commercial mobile radio service as a mobile service that is “(1) provided for profit, i.e., with the intent of receiving compensation or monetary gain; (2) An interconnected service; and (3) Available to the public, or to such classes of eligible users as to be effectively available to a substantial portion of the public,” or the “functional equivalent of such a mobile service”). to transfer the victim’s mobile service and number from the victim’s cell phone to a cell phone in the bad actor’s possession.