Furthermore, to maximize survivor choice, we conclude that covered providers can offer survivors means that are not considered remote as long as the provider does not require survivors to use those non-remote means or make it more difficult for survivors to access remote means than to access non-remote means. The SCA seems to contemplate that survivors may submit line separation requests through non-remote means. See 47 U.S.C. § 345(f)(2) (stating that “[i]f a covered provider cannot operationally or technically effectuate a line separation request,” it must “notify the survivor who submitted the request of that infeasibility . . . at the time of the request,” but specifying that, if the survivor submitted the request using remote means, this notification may not be later than two business days after the request is made). 58. Second, consistent with API-GBV and NYC ENDGBV’s requests, API-GBV Comments at 5 (asserting that “[i]deally, covered providers