Regardless, we strongly encourage covered providers to treat legally emancipated minors as though they are survivors if they meet the SCA’s criteria but for their age, and offer them the full scope of protections under the SCA. 12. As we observed in the Safe Connections Notice, the statutory language describing a survivor as an individual “who cares for another individual” against whom a covered act has been committed or allegedly committed is broad. See Safe Connections Notice at 10, para. 24; 47 U.S.C. § 345(a)(6)(B). We conclude that this phrase should be understood to encompass: (1) any individuals who are part of the same household, as defined in section 54.400 of the Commission’s rules 47 CFR § 54.400(h) (“A ‘household’ is any individual or group of individuals who are living together at the same address as one economic unit. A household may include related and unrelated persons. An ‘economic unit’ consists of all adult individuals contributing to and sharing in the income and expenses of a household. An adult is any person eighteen years or older. If an adult has no or minimal income, and lives with someone who provides financial support to him/her, both people shall be considered part of the same household. Children under the age of eighteen living with their parents or guardians are considered to be part of the same household as their parents or guardians.”). ; (2) parents or guardians of minor children even if the parents and children live at different addresses; (3) those who care for another individual by valid court order or power of attorney; and (4) an individual who is the parent, guardian, or caretaker of a person over the age of 18 upon