See, e.g., Connect America Fund et al., WC Docket No. 10-90 et al., Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 31 FCC Rcd 1013 (2016) (describing the use of microwave transmission in Alaska). 129. Fixed Wireless Provider of Voice Service. Solely for purposes of our rules implementing the Safe Connections Act, we define the term “fixed wireless provider of voice service” to mean “a provider of voice service to customers at fixed locations that connects such customers to its network primarily by terrestrial wireless transmission.” Appx. A, § 64.6400(h). 130. Fixed Satellite Provider of Voice Service. Solely for purposes of our rules implementing the Safe Connections Act, we define the term “fixed satellite provider of voice service” to mean “a provider of voice service to customers at fixed locations that connects such customers to its network primarily by satellite transmission.” Appx.