Hope site and took more photographs of the antenna equipment. 2. PIRATE Act Investigation 7. The PIRATE Act, among other provisions, codified the definition of pirate radio, 47 U.S.C. § 511(h). increased fines for pirate radio operators, Id. § 511(a)-(b). and granted the Commission new enforcement authority to assess forfeitures against any person who permits the operation of pirate radio broadcasting, such as the property owners whose property is used for pirate radio broadcasting. See 47 U.S.C. § 511(a) (“Any person who willfully and knowingly does or causes or suffers to be done any pirate radio broadcasting shall be subject to a fine of not more than $2,000,000.”) (emphasis added). 8. On March 3, 2020, Agents again identified the unauthorized La Mia Radio signal transmitting in excess of part 15 power limits from an antenna at the Mt. Hope site on frequency 105.7 MHz. They took photographs of the equipment and made audio recordings of the broadcast.