Sept. 30, 2022). 3 Preventing Illegal Radio Abuse Through Enforcement Act, Pub. L. No. 116-109, 134 Stat. 3 (2020) (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 511). 4 47 U.S.C. § 511(a)-(b). Prior to the passage of the PIRATE Act, the maximum monetary penalty for pirate radio transmissions was $151,005. See 47 CFR § 1.80(b)(9)(ii) (2019); see also Acerome Jean Charles, Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 34 FCC Rcd 12744 (2019) (proposing a penalty of $151,005), consent decree (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-07 inflation adjustments.5 Section 511 defines pirate radio broadcasting as “the transmission of communications on spectrum frequencies between 535 and 1705 kilohertz, inclusive, or 87.7 and 108 megahertz, inclusive, without a license issued by the Commission, but does not include unlicensed operations in compliance with part 15 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations.”6 Part 15 of the Commission’s rules, among other requirements, states that unlicensed operators in the FM band must not transmit over a certain low-power limit.7 B. Factual Background 1. Pre-PIRATE Act Investigation 3. Salomon has been directly involved in the operation of a pirate radio station