July 3, 2023); https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=588205566644916 (last visited July 3, 2023); https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=463522532446554 (last visited July 3, 2023); DJ Fresh (followdjfresh), Instagram, https://www.instagram.com/p/CmostCpLKCW/ (last visited July 3, 2023); https://www.instagram.com/p/CmUCc39LFXl/, https://www.instagram.com/p/CgtL11pOC-0/ (last visited July 3, 2023). 24 Cameron Brown (followdjfresh), Facebook, https://www.facebook.com/followdjfresh/posts/pfbid0fPXvfzSXrYoZcXJ3FEnBBq5QCe6VRFS2hsNze6DJBFEnD sqG7mB1jk9BgjegWFsel (last visited July 3, 2023). 25 47 U.S.C. § 511. 26 47 CFR §§ 15.209(a), 15.239(b); see also 47 U.S.C. § 511(h) (stating that pirate radio broadcasting “does not include unlicensed operations in compliance with part 15 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations”). 27 See supra para. 12. 4 Federal Communications Commission FCC 24-11 Brown’s actions on February 10, February 25, and March 4, 2023, constituted pirate radio broadcasting in apparent violation of section 511 of the Act.28 A. Proposed Forfeiture 14. Section 511 of the Act authorizes the Commission to impose a forfeiture against any person “who willfully and knowingly does or causes or suffers to be done any pirate radio broadcasting.”29 In exercising our forfeiture authority, we consider the “nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.”30 We may adjust a