That definition further directs us to evaluate whether the relevant information “is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship.” 47 U.S.C. § 222(h)(1)(A). Our interpretation of those provisions above relies on the statutory text, interpreted consistent with ordinary tools of statutory interpretation, and is consistent with prior Commission precedent. 36. Finally, AT&T had fair notice of its obligations with respect to CPNI under section 64.2010 of the Commission’s rules. In pertinent part, that rule provides that “[t]elecommunications carriers must take reasonable measures to discover and protect against attempts to gain unauthorized access to CPNI.” 47 CFR § 64.2010(a).