Learned from FTC Cases (June 2015), https://www.ftc.gov/system/files/documents/plain-language/pdf0205-startwithsecurity.pdf; Communications Security, Reliability and Interoperability Council, CSRIC Best Practices, https://opendata.fcc.gov/Public-Safety/CSRIC-Best-Practices/qb45-rw2t/data; CISA, Cross-Sector Cybersecurity Performance Goals and Objectives (last visited Aug. 17, 2022), https://www.cisa.gov/cpgs. 7. Section 217. Finally, the Act makes clear that carriers cannot disclaim their statutory obligations to protect their customers’ CPNI by delegating such obligations to third parties. Section 217 of the Act provides that “the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.” 47 U.S.C. § 217. B. Factual Background 8. Customer Location Information and Verizon’s Location-Based Services Business Model.