That definition further directs us to evaluate whether the relevant information “is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship.” 47 U.S.C. § 222(h)(1)(A).   Our interpretation of those provisions above relies on the statutory text, interpreted consistent with ordinary tools of statutory interpretation, and is consistent with prior Commission precedent.  40. Finally, Verizon had fair notice of its obligations with respect to CPNI under section 64.2010 of the Commission’s rules.  In pertinent part, that rule provides that “[t]elecommunications carriers must take reasonable measures to discover and protect against attempts to gain unauthorized access to CPNI.” 47 CFR § 64.2010(a).