Verizon shared the information with LocationSmart, which the shared it with 3Cinteractive, which then shared it with Securus . . . .” Id. at 1714, para. 50. This is further bolstered by the Department of Justice’s case against Hutcheson. See, e.g., Hutcheson Sentencing Memo. And though the Commission opted to admonish Verizon only for the unauthorized disclosures made to Hutcheson, it would have been appropriate to admonish Verizon for all the disclosures it made to Securus in relation to the unauthorized location-finding service. In the NAL, we clearly explained that, pursuant to section 217 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 217. carriers cannot disclaim their obligations to protect customer CPNI by delegating those obligations to third parties. See NAL, 35 FCC Rcd at 1702, para. 9. Under section 217, “the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.” 47 U.S.C § 217. In its NAL Response, Verizon does not dispute that a “third-party LBS provider in the location aggregator program breached its contractual obligations and—without Verizon’s knowledge or approval—apparently shared Verizon customer location data with an unauthorized party for an