Here, by contrast, we find that the disclosure of the relevant location information in the Securus/Hutcheson breach was not legally permissible in the first instance under section 222(c)(1) and section 64.2007(b) of the rules. And it is that threshold action for which we hold T-Mobile accountable—not some subsequent abuse or misuse of information by a party whose initial access to the information was entirely lawful. In the NAL, we clearly explained that, pursuant to section 217 of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 217. carriers cannot disclaim their obligations to protect customer CPNI by delegating those obligations to third parties. See NAL, 35 FCC Rcd at 1790, para. 10. Under section 217, “the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.” 47 U.S.C § 217. We reiterate here that “T-Mobile is not absolved from liability simply because it was not directly responsible for operating the programs under which unauthorized disclosures occurred.”