See, e.g., Equity Advocates Comments at 10-11; CPUC Comments at 28-32. As explained in greater detail below, this Order does, however, forbear in part from the application of TRS contribution obligations that otherwise would apply to BIAS. 373. Section 225 mandates that telecommunications relay services be made available on an interstate and intrastate basis 47 U.S.C. § 225(b)(1). to individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing, deafblind, and who have speech disabilities in a manner that is “functionally equivalent to the ability of a hearing individual who does not have a speech disability to communicate using voice communication services by wire or radio.” 47 U.S.C. § 225(a)(3) (defining telecommunications relay service).