Following that period of time, forbearance will no longer serve the public interest except as the Commission adopted in the 2012 Foreign Ownership First Report and Order and as applied herein with respect to foreign interests held in the licensee through a non-controlling U.S. interest holder. 440. The Commission may waive its rules and requirements for “good cause shown.” 47 CFR § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”). Good cause, in turn, may be found “where particular facts would make strict compliance inconsistent with the public interest.” Ne. Cellular Tel.