First, in Biden v. Nebraska, the Court invalidated the Secretary of Education’s attempt to cancel $430 billion in student loan debt. Biden v. Nebraska, 143 S. Ct. 2355 (2023). The Secretary invoked their power under a post-9/11 relief statute to “waive or modify any statutory or regulatory provision applicable to the student financial assistance programs.” Biden v. Nebraska, 143 S. Ct. at 2363-64 (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1098bb(a)(1)). The Secretary’s authority to “waive or modify” was subject only to the conditions that it was “deem[ed] necessary in connection with a war or other military operation or national emergency” and “necessary to ensure” that student debtors were not made worse off. Id.