may not have authorization to apply section 222 to BIAS providers because Congress overturned the 2016 rules implementing section 222 with respect to BIAS. See, e.g., Privacy for America Comments at 7-8. Thus, even at the time of the 2017 Resolution of Disapproval, the Commission saw no inconsistency between that resolution and the application of the statutory requirements of section 222. As such, we reject arguments that today’s classification is contrary to Congress’s disapproval to the 2016 Privacy Order in 2017. 359. We nevertheless find it appropriate to waive the rules implementing section 222 to the extent such rules are applicable to BIAS as a telecommunications service by virtue of today’s Order. The Commission may waive its rules and requirements for “good cause shown.” 47 CFR § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”). Good cause, in turn, may be found “where particular facts would make strict compliance inconsistent with the public interest.” Ne. Cellular Tel.