RIF Order, 33 FCC Rcd at 445-46, para. 232. In this regard, section 13(a) directs the Commission to submit a report to Congress, “[i]n the last quarter of every even-numbered year, on the state of the communications marketplace.” 47 U.S.C. § 163(a). The report must “assess the state of competition in the communications marketplace, including competition to deliver voice, video, audio, and data services among providers of telecommunications, providers of commercial mobile service (as defined in section 332 of this title), multichannel video programming distributors (as defined in section 522 of this title), broadcast stations, providers of satellite communications, Internet service providers, and other providers of communications services.” 47 U.S.C. § 163(b)(1). The report must “assess whether laws, regulations, regulatory practices (whether those of the Federal Government, States, political subdivisions of States, Indian tribes or tribal organizations (as such terms are defined in section 5304 of title 25), or foreign governments), or demonstrated marketplace practices pose a barrier to competitive entry into the communications marketplace or to the competitive expansion of existing providers of communications services.” 47 U.S.C. § 163(b)(3). Section 163(d)(3) further directs that, “[i]n assessing the state of competition . . .  and regulatory barriers . . . , the Commission shall consider market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the communications marketplace in accordance with the national policy under section 257(b) of this title.” 47 U.S.C. § 163(d)(3). 2. Section 706 of the 1996 Act 606. We adopt our proposal to return to the Commission’s prior judicially affirmed interpretation of section 706 of the 1996 Act as granting the Commission regulatory authority. 2023 Open Internet NPRM at 90, paras. 195-97. We do so in light