As we conclude in this Order, reclassification of BIAS is essential to protecting national security and public safety. See supra Sections III.A.2-III.A.6. Sections 218, 219, and 220(a)(1) and (c)-(e) of the Act provide the Commission with the ability to inquire into the management of providers, collect information, and require reporting, among other things, in order to carry out the Commission’s duties. 47 U.S.C. § 218 (providing that the Commission “may inquire into the management of the business of all carriers subject to this chapter,” and “may obtain from such carriers and from persons directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with, such carriers full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created”); 47 U.S.C. § 219 (providing that the Commission “is authorized to require annual reports from all carriers subject to this chapter, and from persons directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with, any such carrier, to prescribe the manner in