for ‘telecommunications services’ alone.”); NCTA Comments at 24-25 (arguing that language in sections 230 and the Child Online Protection Act indicate that Congress did not intend BIAS to be classified as a telecommunications service); LARIAT Apr. 19, 2024 Ex Parte at 1. Section 230(f)(2) defines “for purposes of this section” an “interactive computer service” to “mean[] any information service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server, including specifically a service or system that provides access to the Internet.” 47 U.S.C. § 230(f), (f)(2). Likewise, section 231(e)(4) provides that “for purposes of” section 231—which was added a year after the enactment of the 1996 Act Child Online Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 105-277, 112 Stat. 2681-736, § 1403 (1998). —“‘Internet access service’ means a service that enables users to access content, information, electronic mail, or other services offered over the Internet, . . . [and] does not include telecommunications services.” 47 U.S.C. § 231(e)(4). In a similar vein, NCTA seeks to invoke language in section 231 of the Act, stating that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to treat interactive computer services as common carriers or telecommunications carriers.”