FCC, 330 F.3d 502, 512 (2003) (evaluating the Commission’s interpretation of section 10(a)(2))). Under section 10(a)(1), we consider here whether particular provisions and regulations are “necessary” to ensure “just and reasonable” rates and practices with respect to BIAS. 47 U.S.C. § 160(a)(1). In full, section 10(a)(1) directs the Commission to consider whether enforcement “is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory.” Id. As a shorthand, we refer to that as requiring an analysis of whether rates and practices will be just and reasonable. And under section 10(a)(2), we consider whether particular provisions and regulations are “necessary for the protection of consumers.” Id.§ 160(a)(2).