operated to furnish to subscribers intercommunicating service of the character ordinarily furnished by a single exchange” or a certain “comparable service provided through a system of switches, transmission equipment, or other facilities (or combination thereof)”); id. § 203(a) (requiring, among other things, tariffed charges “for interstate and foreign wire or radio communication between the different points on its own system, and between points on its own system and points on the system of its connecting carriers or points on the system of any other carrier subject to this chapter”); id. § 225(b)(1) (referring to “the telephone system of the Nation”); id. § 229(b) (providing in a subsection entitled “Systems Security and Integrity” requiring rules to implement CALEA by ensuring that carriers, among other things, “to maintain secure and accurate records of any interception or access with or without such authorization”); id. § 302a(a) (authorizing “minimum performance standards for home electronic equipment and systems to reduce their susceptibility to interference from radio frequency energy”); id. § 314 (establishing certain ownership restrictions with respect to “any cable or wire telegraph or telephone line