in any State, Territory, or possession of the United States, or in the District of Columbia, and any place in any foreign country”); id. § 322 (addressing the exchange of communications among mobile systems by providing, among other things, that such “exchange . . . shall be without distinction as to radio systems or instruments adopted by each station”); id. § 354(h) (requiring radiotelegraph-equipped ships, under certain circumstances, to have “an efficient two-way system for calling and voice communication which shall be independent of any other communication system in the ship”); id. § 623 (prohibiting the sale or lease of “a multi-line telephone system, unless such system is pre-configured such that, when properly installed . . . a user may directly initiate a call to 9–1–1 from any station equipped with dialing facilities, without dialing any additional digit, code, prefix, or post-fix”). Thus, management of a telecommunications service necessarily is closely interrelated with the management, control, and operation of the underlying network, equipment, and facilities used to offer or provide that service.