Under a direct final rule process, rule changes are adopted without prior notice and comment, but are accompanied by an opportunity for the public to file comments—and if we conclude that significant adverse comments have been filed, the relevant rule changes would not take effect until after a full notice and comment process. ACUS Public Engagement and Good Cause Recommendation, 89 Fed. Reg. at 106409, paras. 2(d)-(e), 6. 6. In particular, we will publish this item adopting direct final rules in the Federal Register, and allow for comment from interested parties within 20 days of Federal Register publication. See, e.g., 47 CFR § 1.45(b) (“Oppositions to any motion, petition, or request may be filed within 10 days after the original pleading is filed.”); 47 CFR § 1.106(g) (“Oppositions to a petition for reconsideration shall be filed within 10 days after the petition is filed.”); 47 CFR § 1.302(b) (“Any party who desires to preserve the right to appeal [a presiding officer’s ruling terminating a hearing proceeding] shall file a notice of