Although the Public Notice is a document in a non-notice and comment rulemaking proceeding, nothing in that document is required to be published in the Federal Register by the APA given that the Public Notice is not itself adopting new or modified rules. As a result, the Bureau also need not publish the Public Notice in the Federal Register to establish the date of “public notice” for the Public Notice under section 1.4(b)(1) of the rules—which is limited to documents in rulemaking proceedings “required by the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, 553, to be published in the Federal Register,” 47 CFR § 1.4(b)(1)—and instead the date of public notice of the Public Notice will be the release date. See 47 CFR § 1.4(b)(4).