Brooklyn Public Library attempts to misemploy the holding by narrowly focusing on the type of competitive bid violation, rather than addressing its failure to present special circumstances that warrant deviation from the general rule, as articulated in the Chicago Public Schools Order. 2025 Application for Review at 12-13. There, USAC determined that the petitioner, Chicago Public Schools, violated the Commission competitive bidding rules by omitting internal connections from its FCC Form 470 as required by section 54.503(c)(4) of the Commission’s rules. 47 CFR § 54.503(c)(4) (“After posting [FCC Form 470] on the Administrator’s Web site an eligible school, library, or consortium […] shall then wait at least four weeks from the date on which its description of services is posted on the Administrator’s Web site before making commitments with the selected providers of services.”). Chicago Public Schools sought Commission review of USAC’s decision, arguing its error was ministerial or clerical, and in the alternative, requesting a waiver of the rules on the same basis.