Consequently, based on our analysis of the comments and for the reasons that follow, we believe that the mandate of § 307(b) can be fulfilled without reliance on these policies which, we conclude, no longer serve the public interest and should be eliminat ed. We emphasize, however, that elimination of these policies will not eliminate or modify § 307(b) of the Communications Act. Our obligation to implement that statutory responsibility continues and will be faithfully carried out. Background 2. The Notice set out Commission responsibilities under § 307(b) of the Communications Act. Section 307(b) requires the Commission to "make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of opera tion and of power among the several states and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same" Prior to the Radio Act of 1927, radio licensees generally were free to locate their radio stations in any preferred location subject to the then-existing minimal limitations against electrical interference. The result was "an unjustifiable grouping of stations within limited areas.